Wisconsin State Baseball League

Yearly Award Winners

Below is an archive of the Wisconsin State League yearly award winners.

League Champions

Year Team
2016 Lombard Orioles
2015 Lombard Orioles
2014 Lombard Orioles
2013 Lombard Orioles
2012 Lombard Orioles
2011 Lombard Orioles
2010 Lombard Orioles
2009 Lombard Orioles
2008 Lombard Orioles
2007 Lombard Orioles
2006 Eau Claire Cavaliers Co-Winner
2006 Kenosha Kings Co-Winner
2006 Lombard Orioles Co-Winner
2005 Lombard Orioles
2004 Lombard Orioles
2003 Chicago
2002 Lombard Orioles
2001 Lombard Orioles
2000 Sheboygan A's
1999 Chicago Co-Winner
1999 Lombard Orioles Co-Winner
1998 Green Bay Billys Co-Winner
1998 Lombard Orioles Co-Winner
1997 Sheboygan A's
1996 Lombard Orioles
1995 Green Bay Blue Ribbons
1994 Green Bay Blue Ribbons
1993 Janesville Aces Co-Winner
1993 Lombard Orioles Co-Winner
1992 Green Bay Blue Ribbons Co-Winner
1992 Lombard Orioles Co-Winner
1991 Sheboygan A's
1990 Janesville Aces
1989 Janesville Aces Co-Winner
1989 Marshfield Chaparrals Co-Winner
1988 Oshkosh Giants
1987 Madison Avenue Bar
1986 Madison Avenue Bar
1985 Green Bay Blue Ribbons
1984 Delavan
1983 Madison Avenue Bar
1982 Madison Avenue Bar
1981 Green Bay Blue Ribbons
1980 Green Bay Blue Ribbons
1979 Green Bay Blue Ribbons Co-Winner
1979 Horicon Hurricanes Co-Winner
1978 Madison Howard Johnson
1977 Green Bay Blue Ribbons
1976 Green Bay Blue Ribbons
1975 Janesville Aces
1974 Green Bay Blue Ribbons
1973 Green Bay Blue Ribbons
1972 Beloit Blues
1971 Beloit Blues
1970 Green Bay Blue Ribbons

Manager of the Year Award Winners

Year Name Team
2016 Jeff Vukovich Lombard Orioles
2015 Jeff Vukovich Lombard Orioles
2014 Tyler Martin Sheboygan A's
2013 Jeff Vukovich Lombard Orioles
2012 Jeff Vukovich Lombard Orioles
2011 Jeff Vukovich Lombard Orioles
2010 Jeff Vukovich Lombard Orioles
2009 Jeff Vukovich Lombard Orioles
2008 Jeff Vukovich Lombard Orioles
2007 Jeff Vukovich Lombard Orioles
2006 Tim Pulizzano Kenosha Kings
2005 Jeff Vukovich Lombard Orioles
2004 Jeff Vukovich Lombard Orioles
2003 Ron Biga Chicago
2002 Jeff Vukovich Lombard Orioles
2001 Jeff Vukovich Lombard Orioles
2000 Craig Kloes Sheboygan A's
1999 Craig Kloes Sheboygan A's
1998 Tom Winske Green Bay Blue Ribbons
1997 Dave Moyer Sheboygan A's
1996 Jeff Vukovich Lombard Orioles
1995 Dennis Ruh Green Bay Blue Ribbons
1994 Dennis Ruh Green Bay Blue Ribbons
1993 Pat Cambell Janesville Aces
1992 Dennis Ruh Green Bay Blue Ribbons
1991 Dave Moyer Sheboygan A's
1990 Joe Coulter Janesville Aces
1989 Joe Coulter Janesville Aces
1988 Joe Coulter Janesville Aces
1987 Bob Sauger Sheboygan A's Co-Winner
1987 Gerry Staub Rockford Blackhawks Co-Winner
1986 Butch Maglio Madison Avenue Bar
1985 Dennis Ruh Green Bay Blue Ribbons
1984 Sam Hamstra Delavan
1983 Marty Bell Madison Avenue Bar
1982 Marty Bell Madison Avenue Bar
1981 Chuck Zeichert Sheboygan A's
1980 Dennis Ruh Green Bay Blue Ribbons
1979 Boyd Rohde Horicon
1978 Tom Bennett Madison Howard Johnson
1977 Dennis Ruh Green Bay Blue Ribbons
1976 Dennis Ruh Green Bay Blue Ribbons
1975 Jerry Davis Janesville Aces
1974 Tom Bennett Madison Leske

Pitcher of the Year Award Winners

Year Name Team
2016 Jimmy Jungbauer West Allis Nationals
2015 Derek Loomans Sheboygan A's Co-Winner
2015 Matt Stari Lombard Orioles Co-Winner
2014 Andrew Mamlic Lombard Orioles
2013 Jeremy Stachwyk Lombard Orioles
2012 Randy Johnson Kenosha Kings
2011 Randy Johnson Kenosha Kings
2010 Jon Olson Kenosha Kings
2009 Jon Olson Kenosha Kings
2008 Matt Aranson Lombard Orioles
2007 Randy Johnson Kenosha Kings
2006 Aaron Achterberg Eau Claire Cavaliers
2005 Tom Klawitter Janesville Aces
2004 Tom Klawitter Janesville Aces
2003 Tom Klawitter Janesville Aces
2002 Tom Klawitter Janesville Aces
2001 Michael Casper Sheboygan A's
2000 Michael Casper Sheboygan A's
1999 Michael Casper Sheboygan A's
1998 Paul Wilmet Green Bay Blue Ribbons
1997 Tom Klawitter Janesville Aces
1996 Rich Capparella Lombard Orioles
1995 Troy Cota Green Bay Blue Ribbons
1994 Troy Evers Green Bay Blue Ribbons
1993 Steve Kostichka Green Bay Blue Ribbons
1992 Bob Koopman Lombard Orioles
1991 Dan Davis Janesville Aces
1990 Dan Davis Janesville Aces
1989 Tom Klawitter Janesville Aces
1988 Tom Klawitter Janesville Aces
1987 Jim Birschbach Madison Avenue Bar
1986 Brad Baldschun Green Bay Blue Ribbons Co-Winner
1986 Troy Cota Green Bay Blue Ribbons Co-Winner
1985 Shawn Cooney Delavan
1984 Dan Davis Rockford
1983 Andy Basten Green Bay Blue Ribbons
1982 Troy Cota Green Bay Blue Ribbons
1981 Marty Bell Madison Avenue Bar
1980 John Nelson Green Bay Blue Ribbons Co-Winner
1980 Paul Wilmet Green Bay Blue Ribbons Co-Winner
1979 Matt Rohde Horicon
1978 Marty Bell Madison Howard Johnson
1977 Dean Storch Menasha Macs
1976 Scott Mackey Madison Howard Johnson
1975 Bob Jeffers Beloit Blues
1974 Dennis Peters Beloit Blues

Player of the Year Award Winners

Year Name Team
2016 Luke Gajewski Oshkosh Giants
2015 Dylan Detert Sheboygan A's
2014 Blake Alexander Lombard Orioles
2013 Brady Burzynski Eau Claire Cavaliers
2013 Laderrius Cole Eau Claire Cavaliers
2012 Tyler Eickmeyer Kenosha Kings
2011 Nolan Fadness Eau Claire Cavaliers
2010 Mark Cibrario Kenosha Kings
2009 Nate Roberts Lombard Orioles
2008 Brad Demmin Oshkosh Giants
2007 Mark Cibrario Kenosha Kings
2006 Bryan Schwebke Oshkosh Giants
2005 Joe Shere Janesville Aces
2004 Luke Martin Kenosha Kings
2003 Bob Diliberto Lombard Orioles
2002 Steve Ryder Addison Braves
2001 Randy Wilke Sheboygan A's
2000 Jason Bartelt Sheboygan A's
1999 Rob Bruce Lombard Orioles
1998 Casey Kopitzke Green Bay Blue Ribbons
1997 Randy Wilke Sheboygan A's
1996 Jeff Allen Lombard Orioles
1995 Jeff Allen Lombard Orioles
1994 Cory Schaefer Green Bay Blue Ribbons
1993 Tom Bardner Sheboygan A's
1993 Dan Miller Green Bay Blue Ribbons
1992 Jim Kating Lombard Orioles
1991 Greg DePagter Sheboygan A's
1991 Dan Miller Green Bay Blue Ribbons
1990 Mike Brooks Janesville Aces
1990 Tom Imhoff Janesville Aces
1989 Lee Wetenkamp Sheboygan A's
1988 Lee Wetenkamp Sheboygan A's
1987 Chris Delarwelle Oshkosh Giants
1987 Mike Liebenstein Madison Avenue Bar
1986 Howie Norsetter Madison Avenue Bar
1986 Greg Roscoe Madison Avenue Bar
1985 Lee Wetenkamp Sheboygan A's
1984 Jeff Schyvinck Delavan
1983 Steve Sobojinski Oshkosh Giants
1982 Joe Scime Madison Avenue Bar
1981 Lee Wetenkamp Sheboygan A's
1981 Tony Wilbur Green Bay Blue Ribbons
1980 Dave Halford Madison Howard Johnson
1979 Steve Schulz Green Bay Blue Ribbons
1978 Tom Zoch Oshkosh Giants
1977 Mark Hinske Menasha Macs
1974 Greg Howell Green Bay Blue Ribbons
1973 Greg Howell Green Bay Blue Ribbons
1972 Jim Zaher Beloit Blues
1971 Greg Gaffey Beloit Blues
1970 Steve Wilmet Green Bay Blue Ribbons

Rookie of the Year Award Winners

Year Name Team
2016 Mike Mateja Lombard Orioles
2015 Dylan Detert Sheboygan A's
2014 Blake Alexander Lombard Orioles
2013 Brady Burzynski Eau Claire Cavaliers
2012 Ryan Tutland Lombard Orioles
2011 Brock Guetzke Oshkosh Giants
2010 Ryan Schilter Sheboygan A's
2009 Drew Eichsteadt Oshkosh Giants Co-Winner
2009 Will Schinagl Addison Braves Co-Winner
2008 Shawn Wozniak Sheboygan A's
2007 Ryan Demmin Oshkosh Giants
2006 John Lequia Kenosha Kings
2005 Joe Pauley Lombard Orioles
2004 Luke Martih Kenosha Kings
2003 Cory Lipinski Lombard Orioles
2002 Ben Stanczyk Sheboygan A's
2001 Steve Haake Lombard Orioles
2000 Geoff Lefeber Sheboygan A's
1999 Tom Gessner Sheboygan A's
1998 Casey Kopitzke Green Bay Blue Ribbons
1997 Jason Bartelt Sheboygan A's
1996 Kevan Burns Janesville Aces
1995 Jeff Allen Lombard Orioles
1994 Matt Erickson Oshkosh Giants
1993 Larry Rubin Lombard Orioles
1992 Jim Kating Lombard Orioles
1991 Greg DePagter Sheboygan A's
1990 Scott Mann Oshkosh Giants
1989 Mark Nelson Marshfield Chaparrals
1988 Tim Imhoff Janesville Aces
1987 Doug Livingston Rockford Blackhawks
1986 Chris Delarwelle Oshkosh Giants Co-Winner
1986 Jim Wilson Madison Avenue Bar Co-Winner
1985 Terry Jorgenson Green Bay Blue Ribbons
1984 Jeff Schyvinck Delavan
1983 Steve Hestness Madison Avenue Bar
1982 Joe Scime Madison Avenue Bar
1981 Lee Wetenkamp Sheboygan A's
1980 Steve Ehlers Green Bay Blue Ribbons
1979 Craig Bundy Appleton Merchants
1978 Tom Zoch Oshkosh Giants
1977 Jerry Tapp Green Bay Blue Ribbons
1976 Dave Michalkiewicz Menasha Macs Co-Winner
1976 Phil Plamann Appleton Merchants Co-Winner
1975 Randy Johnson Madison Howard Johnson
1974 Sam Eddy Beloit Blues